Children's Occupational Therapy だるま

サービスと料金

Services & fees

From babies to 18-year-olds. Start with an assessment, then choose a weekly programme to help your child make real progress.

Who I help:Ages 0–3Ages 4–11Ages 11–16Ages 16–18

あかちゃん・幼児

Early years assessment · ages 0 to 3

EARLY YEARS ASSESSMENT

How is my baby getting on?

A gentle, play-based visit at home. I look at how your child moves, uses their hands and plays, including:

  • Reaching, grasping and letting go
  • Bringing hands together in the middle and reaching across the body
  • Passing a toy from one hand to the other
  • Picking up small objects with finger and thumb
  • Sitting, crawling, standing and walking
  • Play, feeding and how your child responds to touch and noise

You get verbal feedback on the day, and a written summary with play ideas within 10 working days. If another professional could help, such as a physiotherapist or speech and language therapist, I'll tell you and help you talk to your health visitor or GP.

£250 · 60 minutes at home, written summary within 10 working days

Wilfred taking notes on a clipboard as a young child places pegs into a pegboard at a small table in a family living room

評価

Assessment · ages 4 to 18

A relaxed visit in your own home, where your child feels most comfortable. To your child it feels like play.

  • A chat with you about your child's day, strengths and worries
  • Hand skills: pegboards, threading, cutting, copying shapes and handwriting
  • Balance and coordination: walking a line, catching and jumping
  • Everyday skills such as dressing, eating, organisation and, for teenagers, independence
  • Observation, plus standardised assessments where appropriate
  • Verbal feedback on the day, with first ideas to try at home
  • A full written report within 15 working days (about 3 weeks), with goals you can share with school

£350 · 90 minutes, written report within 15 working days

プログラム

Weekly programmes · ages 0 to 18

An assessment tells you what's hard. A programme helps your child get better at it. Each programme has 2 or 3 clear goals, plus 5–10 minutes of practice at home.

Go at your child's pace

You don't need to book lots of sessions at once. Like driving lessons, choose what suits you, see how your child gets on, and book more only if it's helping. Learning step by step, when your child is ready, is happier and more effective.

Single session60 min£75
3 sessions45 min each · £60 a session£180
6 sessions45 min each · £55 a session£330
10 sessions45 min each · £50 a session£500
  • Groups run in 6-week blocks that fit the school half-terms. Join one block, then decide whether to carry on.
  • Intensive training week: for faster progress, 5 daily 1:1 sessions of 60 minutes over one week, ideal in school holidays. £300.
  • Prefer one-to-one? Any programme can be run one-to-one, at any age.

Early years & starting school

乳幼児
AGES 0 TO 3 · WITH A PARENT

Little Movers

You and your little one play together while I show you simple ways to help with rolling, crawling, reaching, grasping and early hand skills. You'll go home each week with ideas that fit into your normal day.

Small groups so every family gets time and attention.

4–6 families: £120 for 6 weeks, 1 × 45 min a week

STARTING SCHOOL

Ready for School

Sitting on the carpet, holding a pencil, using scissors, opening a lunchbox, putting on a coat and going to the toilet independently. Led by an OT who is also a teacher.

Group of 3–4: £150 for 6 weeks, 1 × 60 min a week
One-to-one: from £50 per session, booked as you go

School age · 4 to 11

小学生
AGES 4 TO 11 · MOST POPULAR

Daruma Handwriting

Instead of a one-off assessment and a sheet of exercises, I teach handwriting week by week. Research shows regular, guided practice of around 20 sessions or more works best.

Hand strength · posture and pencil grip · letter formation · size and spacing · speed · joined writing · typing for older children

Group of 3–4: £160 for 6 weeks, 1 × 60 min a week
One-to-one: from £50 per session, booked as you go

AGES 5 TO 14 · COORDINATION

Daruma Movers

For children who seem clumsy, avoid PE or feel "not sporty", including children with suspected or diagnosed DCD (dyspraxia).

Each child picks 3 real skills to master, such as:

  • Riding a bike or scooter
  • Catching, throwing and kicking a ball
  • Skipping, hopping and jumping
  • Getting changed for PE on time
  • Older children: team-sport skills, running and using the gym

Each session: warm-up game, practice on each child's own goals, then a team game to use the skills. Goals are scored at the start and end of the block.

Covers all three groups of fundamental movement skills: moving, balance, and ball skills for hand–eye and foot–eye coordination. Groups are split by age (5–8 and 9–14). Run by an OT who is also a qualified PE teacher, using task-based approaches recommended in international guidelines for DCD.

Group of 3–4: £160 for 6 weeks, 1 × 60 min a week
One-to-one: from £50 per session, booked as you go

AGES 4 TO 14 · INDEPENDENCE

Life Skills

Getting dressed, buttons and zips, shoelaces, cutlery, packing a school bag. Practised at home, step by step, so your child always finishes with success.

One-to-one at home: from £50 per session, booked as you go

AGES 6 TO 12 · SELF-REGULATION

Calm & Ready

Helping children notice how they feel, understand their sensory needs and choose strategies that help them feel calm and ready to learn. Research here is still growing, so we track what works for your child.

Group of 4–6: £160 for 6 weeks, 1 × 60 min a week

Teenagers and young adults · 11 to 18

中高生・若者
AGES 11 TO 16 · SECONDARY SCHOOL

Teen Writing & Typing

For students whose writing can't keep up in lessons and tests, or whose hand gets tired or sore. We work on speed and legibility, touch-typing, and tools for organising work and revision.

My report can support your school's own assessment for exam access arrangements, such as using a word processor. The school decides, following exam board rules.

Group of 3–4: £160 for 6 weeks, 1 × 60 min a week
One-to-one: from £50 per session, booked as you go

AGES 16 TO 18 · AND UP TO 25 WITH AN EHCP

Ready for Work & Life After School

Practical skills for college, work and living more independently: travelling on public transport, money and shopping, simple cooking, routines and time-keeping, CVs, interview practice and knowing what to expect at work.

As a teacher, I've led life skills and work-readiness activities with young people. Sessions take place out in the real world wherever possible.

Group of 3–4: £180 for 6 weeks, 1 × 90 min a week
One-to-one in the community: from £50 per session

All ages

すべての年齢
ALL AGES · FOR PARENTS · ONLINE

Parent Coaching

We set goals together and plan simple ways to practise in your daily routine, so you become your child's best coach. One of the best-supported approaches in children's OT.

Online: £270 for 6 weeks, 1 × 45 min a week

FOR SCHOOLS School Partnerships Termly packages for schools and colleges: handwriting, coordination and life skills groups, assessments, seating checks, staff training and progress reports for the SENCo. As I still teach in UK schools, everything is planned around how your school really works.
Ask for a quote

成長の見える化

How you'll see progress

A child colouring in stars on a simple goal chart with tick boxes
Clear goals2 or 3 goals that matter to your child, scored at the start and end of every block.
Two handwriting samples side by side, the second one neater, next to a pencil and sand timer
Before and afterWriting samples, timed tasks and, with your permission, short videos.
A therapist ticking off a progress report while a child plays a stepping-spot game in the background
Written reviewA short report after each block that you can share with school.
A child riding a bike on their own along a sunny park path
Honest next stepsWhen goals are met, we finish or step down. I'll never suggest sessions your child doesn't need.

料金一覧

All fees

1

Start here

Most families begin with a free chat, then an assessment.

Free chat15 minutes by video, phone or in writingFree
Assessment, ages 0 to 360 minutes at home, with a written summary£250
Assessment, ages 4 to 1890 minutes at home, with a written report£350
2

1:1 sessions

Just you, your child and me, usually once a week at a time that suits you. The more you book, the less each session costs.

1 session60 minutes£75
3 sessions45 minutes each · £60 a session£180
6 sessions45 minutes each · £55 a session£330
10 sessions45 minutes each · £50 a session£500
Intensive training week5 days in a row · 1 session a day · 60 minutes each · ideal in school holidays£300
3

Small groups

Each price is for the whole block: 6 weeks, 1 session a week. A new block starts each half-term.

Little Movers, ages 0 to 36 weeks · 1 session a week · 45 minutes each · with a parent · 4–6 families£120
Ready for School6 weeks · 1 session a week · 60 minutes each · 3–4 children · or one-to-one, see box 2£150
Handwriting, Movers or Teen Writing6 weeks · 1 session a week · 60 minutes each · 3–4 children£160
Calm & Ready6 weeks · 1 session a week · 60 minutes each · 4–6 children£160
Ready for Work, ages 16 to 186 weeks · 1 session a week · 90 minutes each · 3–4 young people£180
4

For parents and schools

Coaching for you, and support for your child's school.

Parent Coaching6 weeks · 1 online session a week · 45 minutes each£270
Equipment and home visitsPriced for your needsQuote
School packages and talksPriced for your needsQuote
Urgent cases · +50%An appointment or written report within 5 working days, for example for a school or EHCP deadline. Subject to availability.
Deposit to bookA 30% deposit confirms your booking once it has reached my account. The balance is paid on the day, straight after the session.

Confirmed bookings are non-refundable and can't be exchanged. Travel within Lancashire and Greater Manchester is included; further afield, travel is charged at cost. See the booking terms for full details.

Book now